Google+ Followers

Saturday, January 9, 2016

I Have Returned!

Helloooooo lovelies!  After a two week hiatus from blogging due to giving birth to a football player (9 pounds, 6 ounces, 22 inches long - big boy!) I am back!!  I decided to come back with something a little fun that incorporates my new mommy pride AND nails ;)

I got an idea to once a week or two, do a nail design based off one of my new son's onesies.  I got the inspiration after receiving a super adorable one from family after he was born - seriously, my first thought was, "That is so cute and soft!" and my almost immediate second thought was, "That would make a cute mani!"  Here's a pic of the onesie:

Awwww look at the sweet boy ^_^

I promise I will not be one to spam you with pics of my new baby - but I will post the occasional one, because damn is he cute ^_^

Anyway!  Here's the nail design I came up with for it:


I used "Raven's Egg" by Chick Polish (retired brand) for the base color because it matched the blue of the onesie so well.  The fox is freehand painted using acrylic paints.





Ugh, I have a huge amount of grow out between my cuticles and the polish.  I had this design on for four days before I was finally able to photograph it, and prenatal vitamins are the shit when it comes to nail growth and strength.  

Anywho, I've got a lot planned for my blog this year!  Gonna do a few new things with it and will be getting back into the swing of things and posting more frequently.  I'll have some press samples for you next week, too!  Boo yah!  It's good to be back ^_^  Thanks for sticking with me!






14 comments:

  1. Your free-handing is simply amazing! And congrats on all the excitement for your family!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congratulations on your beautiful baby boy, he's so adorable and big! And that onesie is super cute, I can see why it inspired you to do this look!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awww congratulations! He's so cute! Your nails look fabulous too, the fox turned out amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats! He's too cute! And love the mani as well

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ohhh congrats! My son was a similar size. What a beautiful baby <3

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh my gosh what a cutie!!!
    My first thought was 'that fox has to be a decal'..but whoa, freehand?! Great work!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. The cutest thing ever. Both the baby and fox nail art.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Congratulations he is gorgeous! Your nails look stunning and super cute ♡♡

    ReplyDelete
  9. Yay! How does it feel to have finally evicted your parasite?! He's a good looking parasite, too!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh my gosh what a cutie and your mani is adorable also!!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Adorable mani and super adorable baby. I love babies and I hope you will post more posts like this. Congratulations πŸ˜€

    ReplyDelete
  12. Adorable mani and super adorable baby. I love babies and I hope you will post more posts like this. Congratulations πŸ˜€

    ReplyDelete
  13. What a cutie! Congrats! Your nails look amazing, too :)

    ReplyDelete