Google+ Followers

Friday, February 26, 2016

Faeries & Folklore's St. Patrick's Day Trio

***Press Sample***

This morning, I have a super fun St. Patrick's Day Trio to show you by Faeries & Folklore:


Let's jump right in and start with "Somewhere Over the Rainbow:"




There's always one little f*cker in glitter placement that doesn't go where it should go.

Two things here right away: first, tell me this doesn't remind you of Fruity Pebbles??  Almost immediately after applying it to my nails I thought, "OMG!  It's like Fruity Pebbles!!" and made me a little sad that it did not smell like them.  Second thing: glitter placement.  Holy shite, that took me too long.  But I gotta say, I super love my UberChic mat specifically for these things, because it was soooo much easier to get the individual colors off that thing, and then clean up the rainbow puke mess I made.  Love it!

Now as for the polish, how super fun is this?!  When Somewhere Over the Rainbow first came to me, I had no idea what it was, because if you look at it in the bottle, it looks just like a murky glitter mix.  But as soon as you pull it out and you see the fun colorbomb that it is, sooooo many possibilities spring forth :D  This one is so freakin' fun, especially for this holiday, I just can't recommend it enough!  In order to keep the glitter suspended, it is in a thicker base so keep that in mind, and some of the larger glitters needed a little more encouragement to spread out evenly, but everything played nicely together.  Two coats of topcoat smoothed it out to perfection :)  I do recommend wearing this topper over something light colored and simple - if worn over something dark or busy, you'll loose the effect and it will look...funky.  Though I would love to see what this would look like over a light gray/white/silver holo...

Next up: "Patty:"




Patty is another super fun glitter topper, of which I did another glitter placement design, not as impressive as the last but still cute :P  This topper applied really well, very smoothly, too.  It is packed with light green, dark green, and gold holo hex shapes as well as some gold dusting and gold squares.  It's really eye catching in the sunlight as well!  I am wearing one coat in the photos above over a light mint green polish.  One coat of topcoat smoothed everything out and really made the holo and sparkle shine :)

And lastly we have "Rolled in Gold:"




My fingers look EXPENSIVE, y'all!  Hot damn!  This was such a unique polish - I can honestly say I personally haven't really seen anything like it in the indie industry yet.  It's really quite stunning!  Rolled in gold is a beautiful micro glitter polish consisting purely of gold holographic glitter.  Now the first thing that comes to my mind when I hear "holographic" is "RAINBOW ALL THE THINGS!" and there is clearly no rainbow in this polish.  That is because "holographic" comes from the word "hologram" which is a three-dimensional image, and this polish definitely looks 3D in person.  Smooth application- Rolled in Gold would be opaque in 3 thin coats but I applied this one in thicker coats and felt that adding a third to this would have been way too goopy.  Also I left the rainbow accent nail because I used Rolled in Gold for the gold.  Because of course.

This gorgeous trio will be available tonight at 6pm CST, so set your alarms!!  Here's where you can find the polish and where you can follow the brand:


What do you think of this trio??  Let me know in the comments!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Polish was sent to me for swatches and a review.  All experience with the polish is unique to me and my review is 100% honest.

32 comments:

  1. That rainbow nail is killing me! It's so stunning!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you!! I may have cried a little when I had to take it off :P

      Delete
  2. Your rainbow glitter placement is to die for!! Like die in a good way, but I have far too much untried polish to really do that. ;)))

    ReplyDelete
  3. LOVE the art you did with Somewhere Over the Rainbow

    ReplyDelete
  4. Your nail art is like...unbelievable. That would take me hours. Amazing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol thanks!! Took me about maybe 20 or 30 minutes - lots of fishing for one color :P

      Delete
  5. Love this!! And ooohhhh the patience!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Your nail art is perfection! You had fun with these polishes!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I adore the heck out of that pot of gold at the end of the rainbow nail art. It's utterly fabulous. Excellent swatches and nail art. I love the green polishes for St Patrick's Day but I really love seeing St Patrick's Day inspired nail art and polish that isn't exclusively green as well. :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much! And I agree, I love unconventional polishes for holidays :D

      Delete
  9. I don't know what to rave about more, your amazing shots of these polishes or your insanely gorgeous nail looks! Those glitter placements are perfect, your patience and steady hand must be at a master level! :D

    ReplyDelete
  10. Your nail art on these are amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  11. That first topper! A perfect rainbow topper!

    ReplyDelete
  12. The nail art!!! You are amazing. I actually quite like that rainbow topper.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Your first mani is out of this world! Absolutely stunning rainbow ♡

    ReplyDelete
  14. This is PERFECTION. And omg I need that rainbow topper. I don't have anything like that. It's so cool!

    ReplyDelete
  15. I married into an scot/irish family. Patty makes me grit my teeth a bit.

    The colors are lovely though, and you did some kick-ass art.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You would very much love paddynotpatty.com :D

      Delete
  16. That accent nail with the pot of gold is so adorable! I have definitely missed your freehand art!

    ReplyDelete
  17. Your pot of gold nail art is ridiculously amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  18. I love the nail art you did! Where did you get such patience?!

    ReplyDelete