Google+ Followers

Monday, July 21, 2014

Polish Post: Glitter Gal "Brain Freeze" Swatches, Review, and Art

I hope everybody had a great weekend!  I can't believe it's Monday already.  I got next to nothing productive done this weekend because I was suddenly possessed by a lazy sloth on Saturday morning.  We just exorcised it out of me last night.  Little bugger.

I did manage to get my nail art done from the You-Pick-My-Art last Friday!!  Before I do The Reveal, I wanted to give you a quick swatch and review of the base polish I used by the indie company Glitter Gal.  The color is called "Brain Freeze" - check out some pics below:

Outdoors




Shade


Brain Freeze is a stunning black with a linear holographic effect.  It is just WOW!!  I didn't expect the huge amount of holo goodness when I applied it.  Out of direct sunlight, it is still a beautiful color, and my FATHER actually told me that he really liked it!!  Dang, that's a good polish :)  Application was nice and smooth, color was opaque after 2 coats, and it dried pretty dang fast!  I used the amazing topcoat from Digital Nails called "Ain't Nobody Got Time For That" and I will never use another topcoat again.  This stuff is the bomb.  End of story.

Wear time is phenomenal - I put the polish on Friday evening, and it survived a toddler bath, shower, gardening, dishes, shopping, and child mischief without chipping, and we're on day 3.  HOLY COW!  Amazing :)  I recommend it completely!

While they are from Australia, if you live in the US, you can purchase several of their polishes through Llarowe here.  More links for you:

Facebook: Hello There!

Instagram: Good To See You!

Alright, alright, you've waited long enough!!  :D  Thank you to all who participated in my first You-Pick-My-Art last Friday!  While it was a super close call, the Galaxy Tree won by a mere 1 "like."  Here's the original photo inspiration:

Image Found via Pinterest Here

And here is my interpretation:





Now, I don't hate it.  But it didn't turn out how I wanted it to.  It is still pretty good, just not what I wanted :P  I'm a perfectionist, so anything I do will not be up to par, according to myself.  And let's face it, nothing's going to be better than the original picture - it's just beautiful!!  

I'm going to come up with something a little more fun for this Friday.  It will be a theme 80's and 90's folks will adore, because it will be a flashback to childhood for most of you :D  Stay tuned for it!

Today is the LAST DAY to enter my Giveaway!!  You have until 9pm PST to get your entries in.  After going through and verifying all the entries, I will have Rafflecopter select a random winner, and will make an announcement Tuesday morning of who won!  Yay!! 

Hope you all survive your Monday - see you tomorrow with a post of a brand spankin' new, not yet released polish from a VERY new indie polish maker! See you then <3


2 comments:

  1. Ok....whoa! LOVE that polish! It looks like the crushed opal top coat I use, amazeballs! lol The art turned out amazing as well chica! I do have to give my holy grail top coats a fighting chance and see if you have ever tried them. My number one is Dazzle Dry, a bit pricey but well worth it. If you can't stomach the price then check out HK Girl Glisten & Glow. Soooooo good!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you!! Glad you like the art!! I have heard great things about HK Girl too, maybe I'll give that one a shot next!! :D

      Delete